Privacy Policy

Privacy:

This Privacy Policy outlines the information Port Hope will collect on this web site and how it will use that information. It will also tell you who to contact about the personal information which is collected and what to do if you do not want your personal information collected.
 
Port Hope agrees to respect and observe the provisions set forth in Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act") and any other relevant legislation. To the extent there is additional protection afforded to you pursuant to the Act, and same is not set forth herein, Port Hope agrees to take such measures to give full effect to such additional protection.
 
Port Hope will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on this page so that you can always be aware of the type of information collected, its use and how you can contact us.

Privacy
Port Hope respects the privacy of each individual with which it comes into contact, either as a customer  or as a visitor to this web site. Port Hope will not give, rent or sell any customer information or any information about any visitor to this web site to any organization or individual.


Personal Information Collected
Port Hope will not collect any personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address, unless you provide it to us.
If you do not want your personal information collected, do not provide it to us. If you have already submitted the information and would like us to remove it from our records, or if you would like to know what information is held in our records, see the Contact section below.


Use of Personal Information
Port Hope may use the personal information collected in the following ways:

  • To process and store the information provided so that we are able to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services;
  • To contact you;
  • To provide you with special offers and services; and
  • To provide you with health-related information or services that we believe would be of interest to you.

E-mail
Unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive e-mail, if you have provided us with your e-mail address, from time to time Port Hope may send you e-mail with information and/or special offers that we believe would be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive e-mail you can notify Port Hope at any time of your preference.

Port Hope may use a reputable third party to deliver e-mail. Such third party is under a contractual requirement to keep all personal information confidential and to only use any personal information for the sole purpose of sending you e-mail on behalf of Port Hope and to return any personal information once their services are completed.

Text Messages
Unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive text messages, if you have provided us with your mobile telephone number, from time to time Port Hope may send to your mobile telephone information and/or special offers that we believe would be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive text messages you can notify Port Hope at any time of your preference.

Port Hope may use a reputable third party to broadcast the text messages. Such third party is under a contractual obligation to keep all personal information confidential and to only use any personal information for the sole purpose of sending you text messages on behalf of Port Hope and to return to Port Hope any personal information once their services are completed.
Refills

All personal information provided as result of a prescription refill request is necessary to properly identify the prescription and the patient. Once a prescription refill request is received by a pharmacy, for the patient's health and safety and for the pharmacist to properly fulfill his/her professional responsibilities, it may be necessary for the pharmacy to contact the patient's physician (or the prescribing professional) to discuss the refill request, the patient's medication history and medical conditions. In the course of such discussions the patient's personal health information may be disclosed. The receipt of a refill request shall be deemed consent to such disclosure and use of the patient's personal information.


If the patient has health plan coverage for his/her prescriptions or a claims adjudicator is used, information about the prescription will be transmitted to such health plan and they may have access to the patient's personal health information in order to properly process the benefits. The patient's consent to this disclosure of personal health information to such health plan is deemed by the request for payment or reimbursement for the prescription to such health plan and/or the provision to the pharmacy of the details of the patient's health plan information.

  
Automatically Collected Information
Port Hope may automatically collect non-identifiable information such as, but not limited to, the Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using and the domain name from which you are linked to this web site.


"Cookies"
We will be using a feature on your Internet browser called "cookies", which are files that your Internet browser puts on your hard drive.
We will use cookies to help us provide you with a better experience when you visit this web site. It will let us know that you are a prior visitor and it will help us retrieve information that you may have previously provided to us.
Your Internet browser should allow you to erase cookies from your hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.


Your Consent
Your use of this web site constitutes your consent to the collection by Port Hope of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.


Contact
If you wish to know what information we have in our files about you, ask a question about the information in your file or request a change to the information in your file, please click